The Final Wave of Official Selection FIlms were announced on Saturday, October 12, 2013, as the 24fps International Short Film Festival finalizes programming in preparation for this year's juried competition and curated public exhibitions.  The films annoucned in the Third (Final) Wave are:

EXPLOSIONS
Director: Christopher Frey
Australia
Narrative/Experimental

SEQUENCE
Director: Carles Torrens
USA/Spain
Narrative

THE ROPER
Directors: Anna Sandilands, Ewan McNicol
USA
Documentary

GRÜNES GOLD
(Green Gold)
Director: Barbara Marheineke
Germany
Narrative/Mockumentary

ATTITUDE 3
Director: Issac Goodwiine
USA
Narrative/Experimental

PENNY DREADFUL
Director: Shane Atkinson
USA/France
Narrative

BAGHDAD MESSI
Director: Sahim Omar Kalifa
Belgium/Iraq/United Arab Emirates
Narrative

FERAL
Director: Daniel Sousa
USA
Animation

GASPÉ COPPER
Director: Alexis Fortier Gauthier
Canada
Narrative

ESPANTALHOS
(Scarecrows)
Director: Marcelo Domingues
Brazil
Narrative/Experimental

JUARITOS
Director: HF Crum
USA
Narrative

EFÍMERA
(Ephemeral)
Director: Diego Modino
Spain
Narrative

PLANETS
Director: Igor Imhoff
Italy
Animation

 

PREVIOUSLY ANNCOUNED OFFICIAL SELECTIONS—FIRST WAVE
(Announced 8/13/13)

JONAH
Director: Kibwe Tavares
UK
Narrative

IRISH FOLK FURNITURE
Director: Tony Donoghue
Ireland
Animation/Documentary

SKIN
Director: Jordana Spiro
USA
Narrative

THE DIVER
Director: Damon Mohl
USA
Narrative/Experimental/Mixed Media

GRACE
Director: Keir Burrows
UK
Narrative

NIGHTINGALES IN DECEMBER
Director: Theodore Ushev
Canada
Animation

HELLO WORLD : )
Directors: Rafael Mathé, Etiemme Larragueta
France
Narrative

GWIZDEK
(The Whistle)
Director: Grzegorz Zariczny
Poland
Documentary


PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED OFFICIAL SELECTIONS—SECOND WAVE
(Announced 9/13/13)

37° 4S
Director: Adriano Valerio
France
Narrative

MARCEL, KING OF TERVUREN
Director: Tom Schroeder
USA
Animation

ON SUFFOCATION
Director: Jenifer Malmqvist
Sweden
Narrative

PREMIER AUTOMNE
(First Autumn)
Directors: Carlos de Carvalho, Aude Danset
France
Animation

BISHTAR AZ DO SAAT
(More Than Two Hours)
Director: Ali Asgari
Iran
Narrative

PAULLIE
Director: Andrew Nackman
USA
Narrative

NIGHT SHIFT
Director: Zia Mandviwalla
New Zealand
Narrative

SILENT TREATMENT
Director: Mark Lobatto
UK
Narrative

OH WILLY
Directors: Marc James Roels, Emma de Swaef
Belgium/France/Netherlands
Animation

LA OTRA CENA
Director: Albert Blanch
Spain
Narrative


PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS of all 31 Official Selection Films will be November 1-2, 2013 at the landmark Paramount Theatre in Abilene, Texas.