24fps International Short Film Festival
2016 Edition
FINAL WAVE of Official Selection Films

The following 10 films were named as the FINAL WAVE Official Selections for the 2016 edition of the 24fps International Short Film Festival on Friday, September 23, 2016.  This completes the lest of 30 films that will be presented in the festival juried competition and public exhibitions November 4-5, 2016.

 

2016 FINAL WAVE OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

 

TIMECODE
Director: Juanjo Giménez
Spain
Narrative

TUESDAY
Director: Ziya Demirel
Turkey
Narrative

VOYAGERS
Director: Santiago Menghini
Canada
Documentary

RÉPLIQUE (PARTNER)
Director: Antoine Giorgini
France
Narrative

LINDEN TAR
Director: Olga Grechanova
Russian Federation
Animation

A NEW HOME
Director: Ziga Virc
Slovenia
Narrative

MOT NORD (NORTHBOUND)
Director: Jørn Nyseth Ranum
Norway
Documentary

O NEGATIVE
Director:  Steven McCarthy
Canada
Narrative

DEUX MONDES (TWO WORLDS)
Directors: Stéphane Moukarzel, Meryam Joobeur
Canada, Italy, Switzerland
Narrative

CYU
Director: Alexandre Jamin
France
Narrative/Experimental

 

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED IN THE SECOND WAVE:

 

BON VOYAGE   
Director: Marc Wilkins  
Switzerland, Greece, Turkey
Narrative

LAST BASE
Director: Aslak Danbolt
Norway
Narrative

THE PROCEDURE   
Director: Calvin Lee Reeder  
USA     
Narrative

GREENER GRASS
Director: Paul Briganti
USA
Narrative

BACON & GOD’S WRATH  
Director: Sol Friedman  
Canada    
Documentary/Animation

ALL THESE VOICES
Director: David Henry Gerson
USA
Narrative

MOTUS    
Director: Oton Bačar   
Slovenia    
Narrative/Animation

THE SEND-OFF
Directors: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
USA
Documentary       

HUM     
Director: Tom Teller   
USA     
Animation

La LECON
(The Lesson)
Director: Tristan Aymon
Switzerland
Narrative

 


PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED IN THE FIRST WAVE:

 

THUNDER ROAD
Director: Jim Cummings 
USA     
Narrative

HOME
Director: Daniel Mulloy
United Kingdom, Republic of Kosovo
Narrative

AVE MARIA    
Director: Basil Khalil   
Palestinian Territory, France, Germany
Narrative    

TWINSBURG
Director: Joe Garrity
USA
Narrative

HIGH CHAPARRAL   
Director: David Freid  
USA      
Documentary

MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright
United Kingdom
Animation

DET LYSE MØRKET   
(Pushing Night Away)   
Director: Jade Hærem Aksnes 
Norway
Narrative

LIFE SMARTPHONE
Director: Chenglin Xie
Animation
China    

MAMAN(S)    
Director: Maïmouna Doucouré    
France     
Narrative

L'OURS NOIR
(The Black Bear)
Directors: Meryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Seron
Narrative
France