24fps International Short Film Festival
2016 Edition
Second Wave of Official Selection Films

The following 10 films were named Official Selections for the 2016 edition of the 24fps International Short Film Festival on Friday, September 16, 2016.  The remaining 10 films will be announced in the coming week.  In total, 30 films will be presented in the festival juried competition and public exhibitions November 4-5, 2016.

TO VIEW THE FORMAL ONLINE PUBLICATION DETAILING THESE FILMS, CLICK HERE.

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS SECOND WAVE (10 Films)

BON VOYAGE   
Director: Marc Wilkins  
Switzerland, Greece, Turkey

LAST BASE
Director: Aslak Danbolt
Norway
Narrative

THE PROCEDURE   
Director: Calvin Lee Reeder  
USA     
Narrative

GREENER GRASS
Director: Paul Briganti
USA
Narrative

BACON & GOD’S WRATH  
Director: Sol Friedman  
Canada    
Documentary/Animation

ALL THESE VOICES
Director: David Henry Gerson
USA
Narrative

MOTUS    
Director: Oton Bačar   
Slovenia    
Narrative/Animation

THE SEND-OFF
Directors: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
USA
Documentary       

HUM     
Director: Tom Teller   
USA     
Animation

L’A LECON
(The Lesson)
Director: Tristan Aymon
Switzerland
Narrative


PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED IN THE FIRST WAVE:

THUNDER ROAD
Director: Jim Cummings 
USA     
Narrative

HOME
Director: Daniel Mulloy
United Kingdom, Republic of Kosovo
Narrative

AVE MARIA    
Director: Basil Khalil   
Palestinian Territory, France, Germany
Narrative    

TWINSBURG
Director: Joe Garrity
USA
Narrative

HIGH CHAPARRAL   
Director: David Freid  
USA      
Documentary

MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright
United Kingdom
Animation

DET LYSE MØRKET   
(Pushing Night Away)   
Director: Jade Hærem Aksnes 
Norway
Narrative

LIFE SMARTPHONE
Director: Chenglin Xie
Animation
China    

MAMAN(S)    
Director: Maïmouna Doucouré    
France     
Narrative

L'OURS NOIR
(The Black Bear)
Directors: Meryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Seron
Narrative
France

The remaining 10 films in the FINAL WAVE will be announced on Friday, September 23, 2016.