The complete public exhibition schedule for the 2014 edition of the 24fps International Short Film Festival has been announced.  To view an online version of the complete festival program CLICK HERE.

 

FIRST NIGHT PROGRAM:
LEVELS OF LIGHT

“The truth will set you free.  But not until it is finished with you.” 
   --David Foster Wallace, Infinite Jest

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2014
7:00 pm

FESTIVAL OPENING FILM:

SMART MONKEY
Directors: Nicolas Pawlowski, Winshluss
France
Animation

MEN AND WOMEN
Director: Ruth Meehan
Ireland
Narrative

DEXTROCARDIA
Director: Hsuan-Yu Lin
Taiwan
Narrative

INERTIAL LOVE
Director: Cesar Esteban Alenda, Jose Esteban Alenda
Spain
Narrative/Animation

EL OTRO (The Other)
Director: Jorge Dorado
Spain
Narrative

INTERMISSION

GREGORY GO BOOM
Director: Janicza Bravo
USA
Narrative

ANTHONY
Director: Jonathan Van Tulleken
UK
Narrative

CLOTH PAPER DREAMS
Director: Greg Davis
USA
Documentary

PERMISO DE AUSENCIA (Leave of Absence)
Directors: Row and Jack
UK/Spain
Narrative

FIRST NIGHT CLOSING FILM:

THE BRAVEST, THE BOLDEST
Director: Moon Molson
USA
Narrative

 

MATINEE PROGRAM:
WATERMARK

“Forgive me if what has seemed little to you, to me is all.”
      --Jose Saramago, Blindness

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8
2:00 pm

MATINEE OPENING FILM:

LE POT DE CONFITURE (The Jam Jar)
Director: Julien Nicaud
Switzerland
Narrative

BENEATH WATER
Director: Charlie Manton
UK
Narrative

BETWEEN TIMES
Directors: Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
USA/Netherlands
Animation

FOLEY ARTIST
Director: Toni Bestard
Spain
Narrative

BALANCA (Balance)
Director: Rui Falcäo
Portugal
Narrative

INTERMISSION

LOVE. LOVE. LOVE.
Director: Sandhya Daisy Sundaram
Russia/India
Documentary

EPOH
Director: Pedro Pinto
Portugal
Narrative

BALCONY
Director: Lendita Zeqiraj
Russia
Narrative

NAE PASARAN
Director: Felipe Bustos Sierra
Scotland/Belgium
Documentary

MATINEE CLOSING FILM:

MILLE-PATTES ET CRAPAUD (The Centipede and the Toad)
Director: Anna Khmelevskaya
France
Animation

 

SECOND NIGHT PROGRAM:
HIGHER GROUND

“I hope that one day you will have the experience of doing something you do not understand for someone you love.”
    --Jonathan Safran Foer, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8
7:00 pm

SECOND NIGHT OPENING FILM:

YEARBOOK
Director: Bernardo Britto
USA
Animation

GASMASK
Director: Pablo Bonelli
USA
Narrative

IMPOSTEUR (Impostor)
Director: Elie Chapuis
France/Switzerland
Animation

FLASH
Director:  Alberto Ruiz Rojo
Spain
Narrative

NOT ANYMORE: A STORY OF REVOLUTION
Director: Matthew VanDyke
USA
Documentary

INTERMISSION

RAT PACK RAT
Director: Todd Rohal
USA
Narrative

ELYSIAN FIELDS
Director: Ina Conradi Chavez
Singapore
Animation

MOLLY
Director: Craig Elrod
USA
Narrative

JONATHAN’S CHEST
Director: Christopher Radcliff
USA
Narrative

DIP N’ DANCE
Director: Hugo Cierzniak
France
Animation

FESTIVAL CLOSING FILM:

I AM SAMI
Director: Kae Bahar
UK/Iraq
Narrative