The Jury Awards for the 2019 24fps International Short Film Festival were announced at the end of the final exhibititon program on Saturday, November 9, 2019.

The Grand Jury Prize was awarded to director Guy Nattiv's controvertial SKIN, a divisive work about racisim and retribution in America. The film's lead actor, Jonathan Tucker, received the fest's Best Actor Award.

Second place Silver Medal was presented to United Kingdom director Charlie Manton's narrative drama NOVEMBER 1ST.  The fest's Best Actress Award was also awarded to the film's lead actress, Lindsay Duncan.

The third place Bronze Medal was presented to director Meryam Joobeur's BROTHERHOOD, from Tunisia, Canada, Qatar, and Sweden. Joobeur was also awarded the fest's Best Director for her work.

USA director Dilek Ince's refugee drama, AMAL, was presented the festivals's coveted Audience Award.

Here is a complete list of the 2019 awrads:

GRAND JURY PRIZE
SKIN
Director: Guy Nattiv
USA

SILVER MEDAL
NOVEMBER 1st
Director: Charlie Manton
United Kingdom

BRONZE MEDAL
RROTHERHOOD
Director: Meryam Joobeur
Tunisia/Canada/Qatar/Sweden

AUDIENCE AWARD
AMAL
Director: Dilek Ince
USA

MEDAL ALTERNATE
EXIT 12
Director: Mahammad Gorjestani
USA

HORIZON AWARD (Most Promising Filmmaker)
GREEN
Director: Suzanna Andrews Correa
USA

KUROSOWA AWARD (Creative Excellence)
RENEEPOPTOSIS
Director: Renee Zhan
USA/Japan

LUMINARIA AWARD (Best Cinematography)
FLORA
Director of Photography: Michal Babinec
Spain/Cuba

RED CITATION HUMANITARIAN AWARD
DULCE
Directors: Guille Isa. Angello Faccini
USA/Colombia

BEST DIRECTOR
Meryam Joobeur
BROTHERHOOD
Tunisia/Canada/Qatar/Sweden

BEST ACTRESS
Lindsay Duncan
NOVEMBER 1st
United Kingdom

BEST ACTOR
Jonathan Tucker
SKIN
USA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD—INTERNATIONAL FICTION
MANICURE
Director: Arman Fayyaz
Islamic Republic of Iran

SPECIAL JURY AWARD—US FICTION
GREEN
Director: Suzanne Andrews Correa
USA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD—NON-FICTION
EXIT 12
Director: Mohammad Gorjestani
USA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD—ANIMATION
UNDER COVERS
Director: Michaela Olsen
USA

BEST SCREENPLAY
ONE CAMBODIAN FAMILY PLEASE FOR MY PLEASURE
Writer: A.M. Lukas
USA

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
FLORA
Art Director: Jaime Boyero
Spain/Cuba

BEST EDITING
A SNAKE MARKED
Editor: Juan Riedinger
Canada

BEST SOUND DESIGN
CARGO
Sound Design: Hiro Ishizaka
Sound Editors: Dustin Shah, Chey Leng Ong
Malaysia

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
EXIT 12
Original Music by William Ryan Fritch
USA