15 films have been named Official Selecitons of the 2012 edition of the 24fps International Short Film Festival in the FInal Wave announcement.  The join the 18 previously films to bring the competitoin total to afinal 33.  Public exhibitions are November 2-3, 2012.

 

To view the official festival publication detailing this Final Wave announcement: click here.

To view the festival teaser trailer for this announcement, click here.

 

FINAL WAVE SELECTIONS:

 

LUMINARIS
Director: Juan Pablo Zaramella
Writers; Juan Pablo Zamarella, Gustavo Cornillón
Producers: Sol Rulloni, Mario Rulloni
Argentina, Animation, 7 min, 2011

FIRST LESSON IN LOVE
Director: Tomer Werechson
Writer: Tomer Werechson
Producer: Tomer Werechson
Israel, Narrative, 8 min, 2012

LES CONQUERANTS (The Conquerors)
Directors: Sarolta Szabo, Tibor Banoczki
Writers: Sarolta Szabo, Tibor Banoczki
Producers: Pascal Le Notre, Julie Roy, René Chenier
Canada/France. Animation, 12 min, 2011

AGUEL NO ERA YO (That Wasn't Me)
Director: Esteban Crespo
Writer: Esteban Crespo
Producer: José Luís Matas-Negrete
Spain, Narrative, 20 min, 2012

KACHHO GADULO (Little Gypsy)
Directors: Saptesh Chaubal, Pranay Patwardhan, Shivengi Ranwat
Producer: DSK Supinfocom
India, Animation, 9 min, 2011

RUNG
Director: Chris Hanratty
Writer: Mike McPhaden
Producer: Jennifer Meisch
Canada, Narrative, 9 min, 2011

DR. BREAKFAST
Director: Stephen P. Neary
Writer: Stephen P. Neary
Producer: Stephen P. Neary
USA. Animation, 7 min, 2011

LIFE VEST UNDER YOUR SEAT
Directors: Maria Giráldez, Miguel Provencio
Writers: Maria Giráldez, Miguel Provencio, Lidia Provencio
Producers: Maria Giráldez, Miguel Provencio
Spain, Narrative, 18 min, 2012

FAMILY NIGHTMARE
Director: Dustin Guy Defa
Writer: Dustin Guy Defa
Producers: Dustin Guy Defa
USA, Narrative/Experimental, 10 min, 2011

DREAMCATCHER
Director: Léo Médard
Writer: Léo Médard
Producer: Marianne Binard
Belgium, Narrative, 18 min, 2011

THE PERFECT FIT
Director: Talo Yankelevich
Writer: Tali Tankekevich
Producers: Finlay Pretsell
Scotland, Documentary, 9 min, 2011

SI TU VEUX REVOIR TA MERE (If You Want Your Mother Back)
Director: Xavier Douin
Writer: Xavier Douin
Producer: Salam Jawad
France, Narrative, 9 min, 2011

AQUADETTES
Directors: Drea Cooper, Zackary Canepari
Producers: Drea Coper, Zackary Canepari
USA, Documentary, 10 min, 2012

INQUIRE WITHIN
Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Writer: Jay Rosenblatt
Producer: Jay Riosenblatt
USA, Experimental, 4 min, 2012

KTHIMI (The Return)
Director: Blerta Zeqiri
Writer: Shefqet Gjocaj
Producer: Blerim, Gjoci
Kosovo, Narrative, 20 min, 2011

 

SECOND WAVE (Click here to view the publication for this announcement.  Click here to view the announcement trailer)

 

DONKEY
Director: Keir Burrows
Writer: Keir Burrows
Producers: Keir Burrows, Dieudonnee Burrows
UK, Narrative, 6 min., 2011

HOPE
Director: Pedro Pires
Writer: Marie Brassard
Producers: Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
Canada, Narrative, 11 min., 2011

EL SOMRIURE AMAGAT (The Hidden Smile)
Director: Ventura Durall
Writers: Ventura Durall, Miguel Llanso
Spain, Documentary, 13 min., 2011

MOXIE
Director: Stephen Irwin
Writer: Stephen Irwin
Producer: Stephen Irwin
UK, ANIMATION, 6 MIN., 2011

FOXES
Director: Lorcan Finnegan
Writer: Garret Shanley
Producer: Brunella Cocchiglia
Ireland, Narrative, 15 min., 2012

ROLLING ON THE FLOOR LAUGHING
Director: Russell Harbaugh
Writer: Russsell Harbaugh
Producer: Michael Prall
USA, Narrative, 20 min., 2011

LONG DISTANCE INFORMATION
Director: Douglas Hart
Writer: Douglas Hart
Producer: Ohna Falby
UK, Narratove, 8 min., 2011

GABI
Director: Zoe Salicrup Junco
Writer: Zoe Salicrup Junco
Producers: Zoe Salicrup Junco, Jane June
Puerto Rico, Narrative, 20 min., 2011

HELLION
Director:  Kat Candler
Writer: Kat Candler
Producer: Kelly G. Williams
USA, Narrative, 6 min., 2012

LAS PALMAS
Director:  Johannes Nhyolm
Writer: Johannes Nyholm
Producer: Johannes Nyholm
Sweden, Narrative, 13 min., 2011

 

FIRST WAVE (Click here to view the trailer for this announcement.  Click here to view the announcement trailer.)

 

TROTTEUR
Directors: Arnaud Brisebois, Francis Leclerc
Writer: Arnaud Brisebois
Producer: Anotnello Cozzolino
Canada, Narrative, 8 min, 2011

THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE
Directors: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
Writer: William Joyce
Producers: Lampton Enochs, Alissa Kantrow, Trish Farnsworth Smith
USA, ANIMATION, 16 min, 2011

CURFEW
Director: Shawn Christensen
Writer: Shawn Christensen
Producers: Damon Russell, Mara Kassin, Andrew Napier
USA, Narrative, 19 min, 2012

A MORNING STROLL
Director: Grant Orchard
Writer: Grant Orchard
Producers: Sue Goffe, Studio AKA
UK, Animation, 7 min, 2011

FISHING WITHOUT NETS
Director: Cutter Hodierne
Writers; Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey
Producers: John HIbey, Cutter Hodierne, Victor Shapiro, Raphael Sawn
USA, Narrative, 15 min, 2011

VOICE OVER
Director: Martin Rosete
Writer: Louis Berdejo
Producers: Koldo Zuazua, Sebastian Alvarez, the Rosete Brothers, Manuel Calvo
Spain, Narrative, 10 min, 2012

HATCH
Director: Christoph Kuschnig
Writers: Karl Goldblat, Christoph Kuschnig
Producer: Martin Maier
Austria, Narrative, 18 min, 2012

WRITTEN IN INK
Director: Martin Rath
Producer: Martin Malatynski
Poland, Narrative, 12 min, 2011