The following ten films were announced on Tuesday, October 4, 2011 as the Second Wave of Official Selections for the 2011 24fps International Short Film Festival’s juried competition and curated public exhibition programs.  These films join the five previously named selections from the fest’s First Wave.  On October 17, 2011 the remaining fifteen films will be announced, brining the total number of competition films to thirty.

To view the festival publication announcing these films, click here.

The SECOND WAVE of 24fps Official Selection films for 2011 are:

PATHS OF HATE

Director: Damien Nenow

Writer: Damien Nenow

Producer: Platige Image, Marcin Kobylecki

Poland, Animation, 10 min., 2010

 

THE STRANGE ONES

Directors: Lauren Wolkstein, Christopher Radcliff

Writers: Lauren Wolkstein, Christopher Radcliff

Producer: Sebastian Aubert

France/USA, Narrative, 14 min., 2011

 

MOMENTOS

Director: Nuno Rocha

Writers: Nuno Rocha, Victor Santos

Producers: Nuno Rocha, Victor Santos

Portugal, Narrative, 7 min., 2010

 

THE WONDER HOSPITAL

Director: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

Writer: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

Producer: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

USA, Animation, 12 min., 2010

 

THE HUNTER AND THE SWAN DISCUSS THEIR MEETING

Director: Emily Carmichael

Writer: Emily Carmichael

Producer: Josh Hetzler

USA, Narrative, 8min., 2010

 

THE HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE

Director: Trevor Anderson

Producer: Trevor Anderson

Canada, Documentary, 4 min., 2010

 

THE CENTRIFUGE BRAIN PROJECT

Director: Till Nowak

Writer: Till Nowak

Producer: Till Nowak

Germany, Animation/Narrative, 6 min., 2011

 

I’M HAVING A DIFFICULT TIME KILLING MY PARENTS

Director: Jeff Tomsic

Writers: T.J. Miller, Jeff Tomsic

Producers: T.J. Miller, Jeff Tomsic

USA, Narrative, 14 min., 2010

 

SWITCH

Director: Thomas Hefferon

Writer: T.J. Hundtofte, Thomas Hefferon

Producer: Dave Leahy

Ireland, Narrative, 9 min., 2011

 

THE DUNGEON MASTER

Directors: Rider Strong, Shiloh Strong

Writers: Rider Strong, Shiloh Strong

Producers: Alexandra Barreto, Mong Chan

USA, Narrative, 13 min., 2011

 

The five films announced previously as Official Selections are:

ALL FLOWERS IN TIME

Director: Jonathan Caouette

Canada

 

A LOST AND FOUND BOX OF HUMAN SENSATION

Directors: Martin Wallner, Stefan Leuchtenberg

Germany

 

PIONEER

Director: David Lowery

USA

 

LOVE AND THEFT

Director: Andreas Hykade

Germany

 

HIDDEN SOLDIER

Director: Alejandro Suarez Lozano

Spain

 

The 24fps International Short Film Festival’s public exhibition programs are scheduled for November 4-5, 2011 in the landmark Paramount Theatre in Abilene, Texas.