2006 Winners

Grand Jury Prize

“Spin”
Director: Jamin Winans
Independent
Producer: Joe Sekiya

Silver Medal

“The Second Coming”
Director: Ya’Ke
The University of Texas
Producers: Megan Carnathan, Ya’Ke

Bronze Medal

“Corrientes Circulares”
(Circulating Currents)
Director: Mikel Alvario
Independent
Producers: Nestor Hernández, Eulogio Romero

Audience Award

“The Second Coming”
Director: Ya’Ke
The University of Texas
Producers: Nestor Megan Carnathan, Ya’Ke

First Alternate Film

“One Rat Short”
Director: Alex Weil
Independent
Producers: Bryan Godwin, Chris Byrnes

Horizon Award (Outstanding Student Film)

“Unipus”
Director: Taylor Johnson
North East School of the Arts
Producer: Konise Millender

Kurosawa Award (Creative Excellence)

“Don’t F**k With Love”
Directors: Rachel McIntosh, Jim Starace
Independent
Producers: Rachel McIntosh, Jim Starace

Other

“The Second Coming”
Director: Ya’Ke
The University of Texas
Producers: Megan Carnathan, Ya’Ke

Luminaria Award (Outstanding Cinematography)

“Lights Out”
Cinematographer: Scott Beardslee
Director: Erick Fefferman
The University of California
Producers: Todd Jeffery, Erick Fefferman, Mark Dragin, Tom Elder-Groebe

Best Screenplay

“My Electric Bill”
Writer: Jacob Rakovan
Director: Chris Ohlson
Independent
Producer: Chris Ohlson

Best Production Design

“Don’t F**k With Love”
Designer: Rachel McIntosh
Independent
Producers: Rachel McIntosh, Jim Starace

Best Editing

“Spin”
Editor: Jamin Winans
Director: Jamin Winans
Independent
Producer: Joe Sekiya

Best Sound Design

“Spin”
Editor: Jamin Winans
Director: Jamin Winans
Independent
Producer: Joe Sekiya

Best Original Score

“A Day in ‘67″
Composer: Aaron Green
Director: Chris Hergert
North East School of the Arts
Producer: Konise Millender

Best Actor

Wayne Dehart
“The Second Coming”
Director: Ya’Ke
The University of Texas
Producers: Megan Carnathan, Ya’Ke

Best Actress

Silvia Casanova
“Corrientes Circulares (Circulating Currents)”
Director: Mikel Alvario
Independent
Producers: Nestor Hernández, Eulogio Romero

Best Visual Effects

“One Rat Short”
Artists: Pat Porter, Tony Tabtong, John WIlson
Director: Alex Wiel
Independent
Producers: Bryan Godwin, Chris Byrnes

Best Sound Editing

“One Rat Short”
Editor: Paul Hsu
Director: Alex Wiel
Independent
Producers: Bryan Godwin, Chris Byrnes